2021 College Football Week 6 TV and Announcer Schedule

0
19

The Cotton Bowl hosts this year’s Red River Showdown between No. 6 Oklahoma and No. 21 Texas (ABC, Oct. 9 @ 12:00 p.m. ET). The Sooners have won the past three showdowns, including a quadruple-overtime classic last season in Dallas. Oklahoma has won 13 straight games overall.

The No. 13 Razorbacks (4-1, 1-1 SEC) and No. 17 Rebels (3-1, 0-1) hope to bounce back from lopsided losses (ESPN, Oct. 9 @ 12:00 p.m. ET). Arkansas was shut out for the first time since 2018 following a 37-0 setback to No. 2 Georgia. Ole Miss fell 42-21 to top-ranked Alabama.

The No. 18 Tigers and No. 2 Bulldogs write another chapter of the Deep South’s Oldest Rivalry (CBS, Oct. 9 @ 3:30 p.m. ET). Georgia blasted then-No. 8 Arkansas last week in its second straight shutout victory. Auburn escaped Death Valley with a 24-19 win over LSU on Oct. 2.

The No. 3 Hawkeyes (5-0, 2-0 Big Ten) host No. 4 Nittany Lions (5-0, 2-0) in a battle of unbeatens (Fox, Oct. 9 @ 4:00 p.m. ET). Iowa has won 11 straight games, including eight in a row against Big Ten opponents. Sean Clifford has thrown a touchdown pass in eight straight games.

The following is the Week 5 college football regular season schedule including dates, start times, TV networks and scheduled announcers.

12:00 PM: [#6] Oklahoma vs. [#21] Texas (in Dallas) (ABC)
Announcers: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit

12:00 PM: Maryland @ [#7] Ohio State (Fox)
Announcers: Aaron Goldsmith, Brock Huard

12:00 PM: [#13] Arkansas @ [#17] Ole Miss (ESPN)
Announcers: Joe Tessitore, Greg McElroy

12:00 PM: South Carolina @ Tennessee (ESPN2)
Announcers: Anish Shroff, Mike Golic Jr.

12:00 PM: West Virginia @ Baylor (FS1)
Announcers: Cory Provus, Mark Helfrich

12:00 PM: Vanderbilt @ [#20] Florida (SEC Network)
Announcers: Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb

12:00 PM: [#11] Michigan State @ Rutgers (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Brandon Gaudin, James Laurinaitis

12:00 PM: Northern Illinois @ Toledo (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous

12:00 PM: Akron @ Bowling Green (ESPN+)
Announcers: Jason Ross, Marcus Ray

12:30 PM: Georgia Tech @ Duke (ACC RSNs)
Announcers: Tom Werme, James Bates

2:00 PM: Old Dominion @ Marshall (CBS Sports Facebook)
Announcers: Chris Hassel, Ben Leber

3:00 PM: Virginia @ Louisville (ACC Network)
Announcers: Chris Cotter, Mark Herzlich

3:30 PM: Boise State @ [#10] BYU (ABC)
Announcers: Dave Pasch, Dusty Dvoracek, Tom Luginbill

3:30 PM: [#2] Georgia @ [#18] Auburn (CBS)
Announcers: Noah Eagle, Aaron Murray, Rick Neuheisel

3:30 PM: Florida State @ North Carolina (ESPN)
Announcers: Bob Wischusen, Dan Orlovsky

3:30 PM: [#19] Wake Forest @ Syracuse (ESPN2)
Announcers: Beth Mowins, Kirk Morrison

3:30 PM: San Jose State @ Colorado State (FS1)
Announcers: Eric Collins, Devin Gardner

3:30 PM: Ball State @ Western Michigan (ESPNU)
Announcers: John Schriffen, Rene Ingoglia

3:30 PM: Wisconsin @ Illinois (Big Ten Network)
Announcers: Mark Followill, Matt Millen

3:30 PM: [#24] Southern Methodist @ Navy (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: John Sadak, Randy Cross

3:30 PM: Florida Atlantic @ UAB (Stadium)
Announcers: Ari Wolfe, Danan Hughes 

3:30 PM: Connecticut @ Massachusetts (NESN, FloSports)
Announcers: Jay Burnham, Andy Gresh, Matt Goldstein

3:30 PM: Miami (OH) @ Eastern Michigan (ESPN+)
Announcers: Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry

3:30 PM: Central Michigan @ Ohio (ESPN+)
Announcers: Doug Sherman, Tyoka Jackson

3:30 PM: Middle Tennessee @ Liberty (ESPN3)
Announcers: Matt Warner, Joe Jauch, Emily Austen

4:00 PM: [#4] Penn State @ [#3] Iowa (Fox)
Announcers: Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt

4:00 PM: North Texas @ Missouri (SEC Network)
Announcers: Roy Philpott, Deuce McAllister

4:00 PM: Oregon State @ Washington State (Pac-12 Network)
Announcers: Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth

6:00 PM: East Carolina @ Central Florida (ESPN+)
Announcers: Courtney Lyle, Brandon Weeden

7:00 PM: TCU @ Texas Tech (ESPN)
Announcers: Mark Jones, Robert Griffin III, Quint Kessenich

7:00 PM: Buffalo @ Kent State (ESPNU)
Announcers: Drew Carter, Hutson Mason

7:00 PM: Wyoming @ Air Force (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Rich Waltz, Aaron Taylor

7:00 PM: UTSA @ Western Kentucky (Stadium)
Announcers: Chris Vosters, Sed Bonner

7:00 PM: Georgia Southern @ Troy (ESPN+)
Announcers: Will Kollmeyer, Ben Stanfield

7:00 PM: South Alabama @ Texas State (ESPN+)
Announcers: Brant Freeman, Keith Moreland, Koral Riggs

7:00 PM: UTEP @ Southern Mississippi (ESPN3)
Announcers: Jason Baker, Dustin Almond

7:30 PM: [#9] Michigan @ Nebraska (ABC)
Announcers: Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge

7:30 PM: LSU @ [#16] Kentucky (SEC Network)
Announcers: Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic

7:30 PM: [#14] Notre Dame @ Virginia Tech (ACC Network)
Announcers: Dave O’Brien, Tim Hasselbeck

8:00 PM: [#1] Alabama @ Texas A&M (CBS)
Announcers: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson

8:00 PM: Utah @ USC (Fox)
Announcers: Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman

8:00 PM: Georgia State @ UL Monroe (ESPN3)
Announcers: Mike Hammett, David Griffith

9:00 PM: Memphis @ Tulsa (ESPN2)
Announcers: Brian Custer, Kelly Stouffer

9:00 PM: New Mexico vs. [#25] San Diego State (in Carson) (FS1)
Announcers: Alex Faust, Petros Papadakis

10:30 PM: UCLA @ Arizona (ESPN)
Announcers: Dave Flemming, Rod Gilmore

10:30 PM: New Mexico State @ Nevada (CBS Sports Network)
Announcers: Jason Knapp, Ross Tucker